Watersedge accounting group respects and values privacy and protects the personal information of others, including clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals, including visitors to our website. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

How We Collect Your Information

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

  • where it is necessary for us to provide our services;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments;
  • to notify clients and contacts of events, services and service offers;
  • for recruitment and employment (including expressions of interest in working for us);
  • for administration and management purposes; and
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source. We will only collect personal information in that way where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of our services.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

Information Collected

The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, business contact details, email, job title and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to collect bank account details, tax file numbers and details of directorships, shareholding or other investments.

We will not usually seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. If it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.